Accessibility options:

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018

Double Elephant Print Workshop collects and uses certain types of information about individuals who come into contact with the organisation. We are aware of the importance of handling data safely and securely and we have systems in place to ensure this happens.

Double Elephant Print Workshop is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and abides by the principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulation May 2018.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information when you make a booking, become a member, use our services or make an enquiry about our services.
We collect information from you when you sign up for our newsletter via our website. We also collect information from you when you make a payment.
If you connect with us on social media we may collect information or data such as your name or details. Our privacy policy applies to our social media activity.

What type of information is collected from you?

The data we collect from you may be classed as ‘personal data’ – information about an individual who can be identified by it.
The information we collect about you might include the following;
your name
your address and postcode
your email address
your home telephone number / mobile number
your relationship to us, e.g member, course participant, contractor, supplier
your interests, where they relate to the services we offer i.e your preferred printmaking styles
your date of birth, to ensure appropriate safeguarding where people are under 18.
your access requirements or any health condition that might affect how we deliver our services to you

How will we use the data about you?

We may use your information;
to process your booking for membership, a course or gift voucher
to provide you with information you have requested from us about our products and services
for processing entries into a competition;
to seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
to notify you about any changes to our business or website, including improvements, and service or product changes
to send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about new courses and projects we are offering.
to pay you for a service you have provided to us
to notify you of special offers or fundraising activity. You can stop these communications at any time by unsubscribing or contacting us via telephone or in writing (please see ‘How to opt out’ below) for our internal purposes including internal record keeping, statistical purposes, quality control, website performance and evaluation, improvements to products and services.

We safeguard this information by:

Securing the information in the manner and location in which it is held, specifically password protecting the PC on which information is held; keeping PC and paper records locked away, controlling access to the information, holding backup files should data be lost due to flood or fire etc; making staff aware of their responsibilities within our Confidentiality Policy and Information Handling Procedure. Being able to detect and investigate breaches of security should they occur

We follow procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access, misuse, alteration or loss of information under our control. Our security measure may mean that we will require proof of identity before we are able to disclose information to you.

Who has access to your information?

Access is limited only to those team members who need your details to provide the service required by you. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: Information is collected by our third-party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example Stripe processes our payments and Mail Chimp to send our newsletters). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we ensure their own Privacy Policies are in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes
When you are using our secure online booking system, your purchase is processed by a third-party payment processor, Stripe, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. Double Elephant does not see your card details at any stage.

Whilst we take appropriate measures, both technical and organisational, to safeguard your personal data you provide us, we cannot guarantee that transmissions over the internet are totally secure, therefore the transfer of personal data via the internet is entirely at your own risk.

The transfer of your information outside of Europe

The information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). For example, we use Mail Chimp (based in USA) as a platform for emailing contacts.  Please find their Privacy Policy here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

Retention of information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was obtained. From time to time we will ask you to confirm you wish to stay on our mailing lists, we plan this to take place around every three year after you first opted in. You can opt out at any time – see below.

Should you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list we may still hold your personal data on our database to the extent permitted by law. For example, we may keep records of members’ attendance in case of later query.

How do I opt out?

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not make contact with you unless you have opted in. If you no longer want to receive direct communications from us, then you can change your preferences or completely unsubscribe in one of two ways: • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘change preferences’ link at the bottom of emails sent to you • Email info@doubleelephant.org.uk or call 07855 206659 and we will process your request within 7 days
We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. If you have not consented to receive newsletters, we may still contact you in relation to your membership or course booking, where that is necessary to fulfil that service to you. We will respond to your request to modify or delete information within 28 days.

Your rights

Your ‘right to be forgotten’ and access.  You are legally entitled to access, modify, correct, revoke your consent and delete any data we hold relating to you and that you have the legal right to forbid this data being prevented to any third parties. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Double Elephant holds about you at any time. Please use the contact details below if you would like to receive a copy. The accuracy of your information is also important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@doubleelephant.org.uk or you can telephone 07855 206659.

Links to other websites

This privacy Policy applies solely to information and data collected by us. Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations over which we have no control, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you were referred to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

Those aged 17 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 17 or under. If you are aged 17 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

This policy will be reviewed regularly and updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the current Data Protection Act.

Lynn Bailey
Data Protection Officer/
Director, Double Elephant Print Workshop
March 2018

Handcrafted by Rock Kitchen Harris